Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, colorless and odorless liquid that absorbs quickly into the skin leaving a smooth, non-greasy feel. Fractionated Coconut Oil is truly versatile making it ideal for dry skin, as a carrier for essential oils, for massage therapy or as a base in many handmade skin products. This is one of the most popular carrier oils to use with essential oils.
| Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
|Processing Type: Refined|
| Obtained From: Kernels
| Extraction Method: Heat Processed
|Scent: very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils|
| Odor Intensity: Low
| Color & Consistency: clear colorless liquid
|Absorption: produces a smooth barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores|
Shelf Life: indefinite if stored properly. cool, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration is not needed.
I haven't used this fractionated coconut oil yet to make any products, but the bottle seems large for 8 oz. It comes with its own pump which is handy for dispensing. Smells wonderful, and being fractionated it won't become solid in colder temperatures. An excellent value for the money.
So enjoying purity & strength of essential oils & the fractionated coconut oil is a fabulous non greasy, softening agent for all my homade products. Using them for my fur baby a well. Thank you for ease in ordering as well as quick delivery. You're on my favorites list now!
I love this oil. Does not leave a grease feel on your skin and being odor free I get all the scent from my oils.
Ilove this fractionated coconut oil. If you have frizzy dry hair add a few drops to you shampoo. It leaves it silky smooth. Aso great for dry skin. Put a few drops in your body creams and feel the difference. I will buy more in the future. thanks Earthroma for making this product so afortable !!!
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.